Legal + Disclaimer

CZWG Architects LLP are committed to respecting your privacy. We strive to take great care with client and user information. This Privacy Policy outlines how your data is collected, used and treated as part of the terms and conditions of this site. CZWG Architects LLP may at any time change this policy by publishing a new version on the website. You accept that by doing this, CZWG Architects LLP has provided you with sufficient notice of the change.

Privacy

CZWG Architects LLP may collect certain specific information from our website, telephone calls and written correspondence, to provide our clients and users with an individually tailored range of services.

Data protection

Information is only collected necessary for the efficient performance of our services and the improvement & optimisation of our website. We operate in accordance with current data protection legislation, and are General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant.

Information collection

Information is collected in two principal ways, either:

  • Directly from information provided by you; for example, if you apply for a job or sign-up to a mailing list. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, e-mail address and preferences.
  • Indirectly, through automatic information collection about you when you visit the website.

IP addresses

In common with other websites, web server logs are stored when present IP addresses are anonymised. When analytics are used and, when present, the IP address of senders are anonymised. Data will only be used for statistical purposes and helps to inform us about the usage of the site and how many visits we receive.

Cookies

Although currently not in use, we may use ‘cookies’ to identify you when you visit our website to build a demographic profile. A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information, sent to by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. ‘Cookies’ are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

If we use ‘cookies’ in the future we will not cross-match information collected through ‘cookies’ with other personal information to determine who you are or your e-mail address. However, if you disable ‘cookies’, you may not then be able to access all functions of our website. Find out more about the use of ‘cookies’ at; www.allaboutcookies.org or www.cookiecentral.com.

How information is used

We do not rent or trade email lists or data with other organisations, businesses or third parties. Information is used for the following purposes:

  • To ensure the site content is presented in the most effective manner for website users.
  • To administer our site and to enhance the efficiencies of internal operations and communication.
  • To provide information in respect CZWG Architects LLP professional services and career possibilities.
  • To allow participation in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To assist efforts to keep the site safe and secure.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our website, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content. If you have given your consent, we may also ask you to participate in general research activity via telephone, e-mail or face-to-face.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your information will be disclosed only to relevant representatives and working groups of CZWG Architects LLP only necessary information is disclosed. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information is accurate, complete and up to date. We will not sell, distribute or disclose your information to third parties. However, from time to time, we may include information from a sponsor, partner or arts organisation.

Third party links / sites

Our website contains links to sites owned and operated by third parties [e.g. Instagram, Facebook etc].They have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you view them before browsing those sites. Any link to a third party site is provided for your information and convenience only. CZWG Architects LLP is not responsible for and makes no representations concerning the condition of and content of or products offered at the third party site or their commitment to Privacy Laws. Any link from the CZWG Architects LLP website does not indicate, express or imply, that CZWG Architects LLP endorses the site or the products or services offered there. We do not accept responsibility or liability for third party websites.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you. They include the right to request a copy of your data (commonly referred to as subject access) and the right to request that we correct any errors. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact mail@czwgarchitects.co.uk. We will require a method of proof of identity or authorisation to substantiate requests.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect all information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. The internet, however, is not an entirely secure medium of communication and we cannot guarantee the security of information input onto this website.

How to unsubscribe

We will retain your information for as long as you remain subscribed. However, you can unsubscribe from any or all of CZWG Architects LLP services at any time by contacting mail@czwgarchitects.co.uk.

Email address: Consent / Compliance

Your personal information will not be used for any unrelated purpose without your consent. By disclosing your personal information to us, by using this website or by telephone or written correspondence, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by CZWG Architects LLP.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact mail@czwgarchitects.co.uk.

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns, but if you remain unhappy you can complain to the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/concerns)


CZWG Architects LLP

Partnership Number OC320935

17 Bowling Green Lane, London, EC1R 0QB

CLOSE